Development and applications of a novel low-temperature plasma source under atmospheric pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Tamiya  Iwate University, 工学部, 教授 (70042207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKI Koichi  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00216615)
MUKAIGAWA Seiji  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60333754)
TAKAHASHI Kazunori  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (80451491)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 気体放電 / 低温プラズマ / 放電プラズマ
Research Abstract
A novel atmospheric pressure plasma source has been developed. The source has an array of many copper dots with floating potential on the dielectric barrier surface. The floating electrodes, that is, the copper dots decreased the breakdown voltage by about 20% as compared with barrier discharge. It was clarified that a discharge occur around edges of copper dot and it move to a region separated from floating electrodes and at a short distance from them as time pass. It was found from a preliminary experiment of surface treatment that this plasma source is applicable to applications in the field of low-temperature plasma.