Elementary processes of atmospheric-pressure molecular gas discharge plasmas in non-equilibrium state and their diagnostics with OES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 原子炉工学研究所, 准教授 (50231808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Haruaki  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (70262326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUJI Toshifumi  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (80418988)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 非平衡プラズマ / 発光分光計測 / 励起状態の生成消滅 / レート方程式 / 窒素プラズマ / アルゴンプラズマ / 酸素プラズマ / 反応速度係数 / 発光線の同定
Research Abstract
We review fundamentals of optical emission spectroscopy (OES) of plasmas of atmospheric pressure and, in particular, its applications to processing plasmas. Collisional radiative model is described to understand the excitation kinetics and population distributions of excited states in order to examine the electron temperature and density. It is shown that corona equilibrium is often adopted as justifiable assumption of excitation kinetics for general processing plasmas. Line intensity measurement methods are studied for atmospheric-pressure Ar plasma and low-pressure N2 plasma. Population densities of excited states of argon atoms are theoretically examined for ionizing argon plasma in a state of non-equilibrium under atmospheric pressure from the viewpoint of elementary processes with collisional radiative model. The dependence of excited state populations on the electron and gas temperatures is discussed.