Simulation study on fusion burn wave propagation in dense plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
JOHZAKI Tomoyuki  Osaka University, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 特任研究員 (10397680)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高密度プラズマ / 核燃焼 / 中性子輸送 / 高速電子輸送 / 高速点火 / 衝突過程 / 核燃焼波 / 中性子加熱 / 電子縮退 / 核燃焼シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In the laser fusion, a part of imploded dense fuel plasma is heated up to ignition temperature, and then the fusion burn wave propagates from heated ignition region to the other cold main fuel region, which results in the explosive fusion burning. In the present study, we developed the simulation code for fusion burning, where the transports of energetic particles (ions, neutrons and electrons) playing important roles in fusion burning are precisely treated, and evaluated the ignition and burn properties of laser fusion fuel.