Experimental study on the accumulation of low energy charged particles with a magnetic mirror field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (10334046)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非中性プラズマ / 磁気ミラー / 荷電粒子閉じ込め / 磁気ミラー閉じ込め
Research Abstract
For the purpose of accumulating low energy positrons in a trap, properties of accumulating low energy and low current (a few pA) charged particles were investigated experimentally. Also, properties of non-neutral electron plasmas in a magnetic field gradient were studied. New insights were obtained in the control of radial density distribution with sideband cooling, the density and potential distribution, and the propagation of solitary waves in a magnetic field gradient.