Development of novel processes by using supercritical RF plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Tsunehiro  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40274302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Ayato  愛媛大学, 農学部, 寄付講座准教授 (60346690)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超臨界 / 高周波プラズマ / プロセス / プラズマ / 高周波 / 二酸化炭素 / 分光
Research Abstract
After the plasma was generated by introducing RF waves of CO_2 at atmospheric pressure, CO_2 was pumped into the reaction cell and the pressure was increased to the target pressure. Then, the RF plasmas were maintained under high pressure conditions and supercritical conditions. From the spectroscopic measurements, temperatures of the plasmas were estimated. Although we attempted to estimate electron densities, it was difficult at present. Furthermore, we generated various nanomaterials by using the plasmas.