Project/Area Number |
20540487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Keiji Chubu University, 工学部, 教授 (20227888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAI Hideo 中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (40005517)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 周波数シフトプローブ / マイクロ波共振器プローブ / 電子密度 / 電子温度 / シース / 電磁界解析 / 小型化 |
Research Abstract |
This paper reports plane-type frequency shift probe for electron density measurements in reactive processing plasmas. The sheath effects were investigated by electromagnetic field analysis with FDTD simulation, and the calculated characteristics were confirmed experimentally. The FDTD simulation revealed that the sheath formed around the probe leads to underestimation of electron density, in comparison to the real density given as an initial condition in the simulation. However, an increase in a slit width of the probe antenna suppressed the density underestimation, and effective for improvement of accuracy of the density measurement. Furthermore, combination of two probes with different slit width enabled measurements of not only electron density and electron temperature by considering the sheath effects.