Suppression of Electronic Dephasing of Guest by Cyclodextrin Encapsulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinichiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10262601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学物理 / 光物性 / 超分子化学 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
Cyclodextrins (CD) are cyclic oligosaccharides consisting of six or more D-glucopyranose units, the interior of which forms a hydrophobic cavity. CDs are well-known in their ability to form inclusion complexes with hydrophobic molecules in aqueous solution and a number of studies have been performed about photochemical properties of various guests in the CD nanocavities. In this research, we employed the CD confinement effects as a tool to suppress an electronic decoherence of the guest wavefunction by reducing intermolecular interactions between a guest molecule and the surrounding environment. Decoherence suppression was observed as a spectral narrowing of the electronic transitions of the guests in the frequency domain or as a quantum interference signal in the time domain.