Crystallization of Proteins based on Molecular Assembling by Photon Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Yasuyuki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (00283698)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光圧 / 輻射力 / 放射圧 / 結晶化 / プラズモン / 分子集合体 / アミノ酸 / リゾチーム / 金ナノ粒子 / 共焦点光学顕微鏡 / 光捕捉 / 勾配力 / SERS / 共焦点顕微鏡 / アルギニン / 光ピンセット / 近赤外レーザー / ヘム蛋白質 / シトクロム / ミオグロビン / ヘム / チトクローム / フォトンフォース / ラマン
Research Abstract
We demonstrated a novel technique to promote crystallization of hen egg-white lysozyme in heavy water. The technique was essentially based on aggregation of the protein molecules by photon pressure generated under irradiation of a cw 1064 nm laser beam to the protein solution. When photon pressure was kept being exerted for 1-2 hours on the sample solution, a small particle identified to the molecular aggregate of lysozyme was produced, as proved by in situ Raman microspectroscopy on the particle. Furthermore, we confirmed that aggregation of lysozyme by photon pressure led to crystallization of the protein.