Theories of Electron-Pair Density Functions and Their Quantum-Chemical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOGA Toshikatsu  Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90113688)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子対密度関数 / 電子対動径密度関数 / 内電子密度関数 / 外電子密度関数 / 電子対空孔 / 電子対動径和密度関数 / 電子対動径差密度関数 / 電子対対峙空孔 / 曲線電子空孔 / 曲面電子空孔 / 置換対称性 / 対峙空孔 / 対称性空孔
Research Abstract
Based on theoretical studies of the electron-pair density function, we discovered the presence of various types of electron-electron holes. Starting from the electron-pair density, we newly introduced the inner and outer electron density functions and the electron-pair radial sum and difference density functions, and reported the usefulness of these density functions in understanding the electronic structure of atomic systems.