QUANTUM DYNAMICAL STUDY OF PHOTO-INDUCED ELECTRONIC COHERENCE IN A CHIRAL MOLECULE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Yuichi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (90004473)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキラリティー / 電子ダイナミクス / 環電流電磁場 / 量子制御 / コヒーレンス / 非断熱相互作用 / 超高速光スイッチ / キラル分子 / 電子動力学 / 環電流 / 光誘起電子コヒーレンス / 電子・核波束運動 / 直線偏光フェムト秒レーザー / 時間分解分光 / 擬縮重電子状態 / 電子コヒーレンス / フェムト秒パルス / キラル芳香族環状分子 / 分子キラリティー / 電子波束 / 核波束 / キラル分子識別法 / 電子状態コヒーレンス / フェムト秒ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
Transient rotations of・-electron in a chiral aromatic molecule are induced by applying linearly polarized femtosecond UV laser pulses, and coherent ring currents are created. Its direction depends on the molecular chirality. Different behaviors in nuclear wavepackets between S-and R-enantiomers were found by taking into account nonadiabatic couplings between electronic and vibrational motions. These findings give the fundamental principles of new ultrafast method for identification of molecular chirality.