Chiral recognition on solid surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Chikashi  Utsunomiya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (30151963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Hidekazu  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10311599)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己組織化 / 固体表面 / 振動分光 / STM / キラル分子 / 昇温脱離
Research Abstract
Alanine molecule on Cu(001) is bonded to three Cu atoms through the two oxygen atoms of carboxylate group and the nitrogen atom of amino group. The ordered structure accompanying a dislocation of substrate Cu atoms is determined by I-V curves in LEED observation. In the adsorption of racemic mixtures, D- and L-alanine molecules segregate to form their own c(2x4) domains, thus creating the boundary lines along the [110] direction. The intermolecular network between the boundary is characterized by TPD profile due to a difference in hydrogen bonds between the hydrogen atoms of the amino group and the oxygen atom of the carboxylate group. In adsorption of L-serine with hydroxy group instead of a hydrogen atom in methyl group of alanine, a few different ordered overlayer structures are formed by addition of hydrogen bonds between the hydroxy groups.