Real structures of the well-defined surfaces in electrochemical environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Nagahiro  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30238729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMAMURA Masashi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70348811)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気化学 / Pd基本指数面 / 表面X線回折 / 電気化学環境下 / 実構造 / 層間隔 / Pd高指数面 / 酸素還元反応 / 活性サイト / Pt高指数面 / 吸着CO / キンク
Research Abstract
We have determined the real surface structures of the high index planes of Pt and the single crystal electrodes of Pd in electrochemical environments. Pt surfaces with 2 atomic rows of terrace (Pt(110)=2(111)-(111) and Pt(311)=2(100)-(111)) are reconstructed to (1×2) structure, whereas those with 3 atomic rows of terrace have (1×1) structure (Pt(310)=3(100)-(110), Pt(511)=3(100)-(111), Pt(331)=3(111)-(111)). The in-plane structures and the interlayer spacings do not depend on the applied potentials on the high index planes. These results differ from those on the low index planes of which interlayer spacings are expanded in the adsorbed hydrogen region.