Novel developments in the high-resolution spectroscopic study of reactive transition metal transient species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Toshiaki  Shizuoka University, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (70224045)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords含遷移金属活性種 / 高分解能分光 / ナノクラスター / クラスター
Research Abstract
Fourier transform microwave (FTMW) spectrometer was developed for the high-resolution study of the reactive transition metal transient species. A newly designed laser-ablation system with an electronic discharge was combined with the FTMW spectrometer. Some reactive species were observed with a good S/N ratio. A good prospect is now seen in our current development to extend the high-resolution spectroscopy to more reactive transition metal species like nanoclusters.