Theoretical study of carbon nanotube functionalization and degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IRLE Stephan  Nagoya University, 高等研究院, 特任准教授 (00432336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブの酸化 / 格子欠陥 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 量子化学 / グラフェンの浸食 / quantum chemistry / SWCNT bundles / sidewall-sidewall interactions / dispersion forces / acetone adsorption
Research Abstract
We studied A) the functionalization of carbon nanotubes as the result of [2+1] cycloaddition reactions to the three different types of carbon-carbon bonds in chiral nanotubes, B) the defect formation and healing of nanotubes and graphene flakes, and C) the self-repair of large holes in carbon nanostructures during exposure of C_2 molecules.