Developmentofnewelectronicstructuretheoriesthroughaperspectiveoftheresonancestructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hirofumi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70290905)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords共鳴構造 / 電子状態 / ab initio / 原子価結合法 / 分子軌道法
Research Abstract
In this project, our new resonance theory formulated on the basis of the second-quantized, biorthogonal operator was systematically examined, and extended togeneralized theories. The computed resonance weights were virtually independent not onlyon the choice of the orbital-localization scheme but also on basis set. The method wasfurther improved to treat four-electron systems. Furthermore, computations and analysisof many organic compounds in solution phase were performed.