NOE study on ionic salvation for water and benzene in ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Chihiro  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 助教 (40293948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUBAYASI Nobuyuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (20281107)
中原 勝  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (20025480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHARA Masaru  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (20025480)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 溶媒和 / 液体構造 / ベンゼン / NOE / NMR / 水
Research Abstract
We have investigated the ionic salvations to formic acid, water, and benzene molecules in ionic liquids by means of the nuclear magnetic resonance. Formic acid is stabilized by ions and formed from hydrogen and carbon dioxide in ionic liquids. Water molecules are solvated by strong acids existing as impurities and double recrystallization can remove the strong acids. We have shown by means of the nuclear Overhauser effect measurement that such a polar solute as water is interacted with a hydrogen atom at site-2 in the imidazolium ring while such a non-polar solute as benzene is parallel to the imidazolium ring.