The interface electronic structure between organic semiconductor and ferromagnetic metal surfaces : Towards organic spin-devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOHIDA Hiroyuki (YOSHIDA Hiroyuki)  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00283664)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機半導体 / 有機・金属界面 / 電子構造 / 角度分解X線光電子分光法 / 多変量解析 / 表面電気二重層 / 分子性固体 / 分極エネルギー / 角度分析X線光電子分光法 / 埋もれた界面 / 真空準位 / target factor analysis / 変量解析 / スピントロニクス / 薄膜構造
Research Abstract
Interface electronic structures between organic semiconductor and metal surface have been studied using photoemission spectroscopy. In the course of the study, we have developed a novel analytical method that can examine the core energy levels of material as a function of depth. Using this new method, electronic structures of buried metal-organic interfaces are examined. Further, the method allow for the first time to quantitatively determine the energy level difference between the bulk and surface of organic solids to be about 0. 3 eV. The origins of the difference are also discussed.