Time-resolved imaging by using optical parametric amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA Tetsuhiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (70390664)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光物性 / 非線形光学 / 超精密計測 / 化学物理 / メゾスコピック系
Research Abstract
A new method of fluorescence lifetime imaging that uses optical parametric amplification and CCD camera has been developed. Fluorescence images at different delay times were obtained with a temporal resolution limited by the duration of the sub-picosecond laser used. The method combined with a microscope can be applied to a variety of fields such as microscopic analysis.