Theory of Molecular Interaction and Its Application to Studies of Molecular Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionToyota Physical & Chemical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWATA Suehiro  Toyota Physical & Chemical Research Institute, フェロー (20087505)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子間相互作用 / 分子軌道理論 / 基底関数欠損誤差 / 電子相関理論 / ファン・デア・ワールス力 / 分散項 / 希ガス原子間相互作用 / counterpoise procedure / ファン・デア・ワールス項 / 量子化学理論 / 水2量体 / 水素結合 / 電荷移動項 / ゲストーホスト / 重水素効果
Research Abstract
To evaluate the molecular interaction energy by the ab initio (first principle) quantum chemical calculations, the error inherent to the basis set expansions has to be removed or to be avoided. The causes of the error are the inconsistency in the approximation for the isolated systems and for the composite system. In the molecular orbital (MO) based theory and in most of the density functional theory (DFT), the one-electron functions (orbitals) are expanded in terms of Gaussian functions. So one of causes in the inconsistency is related with the orbitals used; which can be called the Orbital Basis Inconsistency (OBI). In MO theory, the many-electron wave functions are described by a superposition of electron configurations, or by a linear combination of Slater determinants. Thus, the second cause of the inconsistency is Configuration Basis Inconsistency (CBI). Using the locally projected molecular orbital (LPMO), the 3rd order single excitation perturbation (3rdSPT) and the 2nd order double excitation perturbation theory (2ndDPT) are developed. The theory can avoid the OBI by determining the MO under the local condition and the CBI by restricting the electron configurations in the perturbation theory. The method is tested for many molecular clusters using various basis sets, and the calculated binding energies are compared with the published reference energies. The developed code is sufficiently efficient to study a large water clusters such as (H_2O)_25 with 3rdSPT/aug-cc-pVDZ and (H_2O)_6 with 3rdSPT+2ndDPT/aug-cc-pVTZ.