Exploiting precise physical chemistry of Earth's and planets' atmosphere by molecular theory and computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kenro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40202254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Yasuko  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (60281630)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子理論 / 分子計算 / 大気シミュレーション / 大気化学 / 原子・分子物理 / 大気現象 / 地球化学 / 惑星探査
Research Abstract
We have developed the computational procedure and object-oriented software of especially the anharmonic molecular vibrations to precisely study the atmospheric physical chemistry. The global distribution of O_2-H_2O complex was simulated using the result of molecular computations. The distribution of the complex follows that of water vapour in the troposphere and seems inversely proportional to temperature in the lower stratosphere. Preliminary estimates at the surface show the amount of the complex is comparable to CO or N_2O, ranking water vapour complexes among the ten most abundant species in the boundary layer.