Development of a small and portable gas-electron diffraction apparatus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Toru  Kitasato University, 一般教育部, 教授 (50201364)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子構造 / 気体電子回折 / 装置開発 / 小型化 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 装置関発 / 可搬性
Research Abstract
A small and easy-to-use gas electron diffraction (GED) apparatushas been made by modifying a small scanning electron microscope (SEM). The modification has been carried out in which the original inner parts of the SEM had been replaced by some new parts that have been made in this project. So the new GED apparatus can be change back into the original SEM apparatus. The change from the SEM to GED apparatus takes a couple of days including the setup and adjustment. The reverse change takes only a couple of hours.