A new quantum control scheme based on effective decomposition by intense laser fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Michihiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40276415)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学物理 / 量子制御 / レーザー / 空間分割
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a new quantum control scheme utilizing the effective decomposition of quantum space brought by the irradiation of intense CW-laser fields, which makes it possible to solve three major problems in applying coherent laser control scheme to various molecules, i. e., (1) elimination of dissipation process, (2) manipulation of time scale of control process, (3) clarification of physical picture for quantum control of multi-level system. We have successfully applied the present method to Thiophosgene molecule and shown that the dissipation process can be effectively eliminated while the system dynamics can be controlled by well-established conventional control schemes such asπ-pulse method.