Investigation of unknown quantum states by using a wideband passive spectroscopy at terahertz frequency region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Hiroyuki  Toho University, 理学部, 教授 (70260031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kaori  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 准教授 (80397166)
KOHJIRO Satoshi  産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 超伝導計測デバイスグループ長 (60356962)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords絶対強度 / テラヘルツ / 受動分光 / 圧力幅測定 / ギ酸メチル / 振動励起状態 / 分配関数 / 亜酸化窒素
Research Abstract
We have applied a laboratory passive spectroscopy at terahertz frequency region to the molecule whose precise energy level structure is hard to obtain. We chose methyl formate for the present study. The molecule is known to have low energy torsional modes and to give complex spectral features. The spectral assignment is underway and plenty of unassigned spectral lines are observed. We measured absolute spectral intensity of the selected lines of the molecule in the ground states at given temperature and pressure. We estimated an "effective partition function" of the molecule at our observed temperature with this result, and found that the value is consistent with the calculated energy structure derived by a high-level ab initio calculation. The present information will help us to obtain an abundance of the methyl formate in interstellar space by astronomical observation.