Investigation of dressed-state formation mechanism by spectroscopic measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
HOSHINA Kennosuke  Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences, 薬学部, 准教授 (60292827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGE Masashi  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60454211)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強レーザー場 / 量子化学計算 / 水素マイグレーション / 飛行時間型質量分析器 / エタンジカチオン / TOF / ギ酸 / クーロン爆発 / H_3O^+ / 重水素ラベル / 分子内水素転位 / エタノール / プロトン化エタノール / 準安定解離 / 飛行時間型質量分析 / フェムト秒レーザー / 水素転位
Research Abstract
Fragmentation paths through fast hydrogen migration within ionized organic molecules by an intense femtosecond laser field were investigated based on measured ion yields and results of the quantum chemical calculation. The H_3O^+ ejection paths via C_2H_4OH^+ for ethers and alcohols, and via C_2H_5OH_2^+ for ethanol dimer, and their time scales were clarified. In the experiment using deuterium-labeled ethane, CH_3CD_3, it was demonstrated from H/D mixing ratios in the H_2^+,H_3^+,H_2 fragments that a reaction path through a CH_2CH_2^<2+>…H_2 complex produces H_2 and H_3^+ fragments.