DEVELOPMENT OF POLARIZATION POTENTIAL OF NUCLEIC ACID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Setsuko  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (50050711)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分極ポテンシャル / 核酸 / ヌクレオチド / 分子動力学 / 多中心分極率 / 分極-電子ポテンシャル / 分極力場 / 分極一電子ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
The program of polarized one-electron potential optimization method(POPFIT) for a large-scale molecule was developed, and the polarization model potential parameters of the nucleic acid were determined. The model molecules used are a cytosine nucleotide and a guanine nucleotide including three segments(pCpCpC and pGpGpG). The polarization model potential consists of three terms of electrostatic, polarization, and Lennard-Jones. Atomic charges and multicenter polarizabilities were determined by the electrostatic potential optimization method and by polarized one-electron potential optimization method, respectively. When the interaction energies between the model molecule and Na+were calculated, the quantum mechanical calculation(B3LYP/6-31+G) results were able to be reproduced excellently.