Effect of the C-H…O=C Hydrogen Bondings of Biodegradable Polymers on the Crystal Structures and Thermal Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yukihiro  Kwansei Gakuin University, 理工学部, 教授 (00147290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Harumi  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 専門技術員 (10288558)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水素結合 / 生分解性高分子 / ラマン分光 / 赤外分光 / X線回折 / 生分解性ポリマーメソ構造 / 生分解性ポリマー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate C-H…O=C hydrogen bondings and thermal behavior of biodegradable polyhydroxyalkanoates by using IR and Raman spectroscopy and quantum chemical calculation studies. It is very likely that the C-H…O=C hydrogen bondings break much more easily in P(HB-co-HHx) copolymer than in PHB because of the bulkiness of large amounts of amorphous parts. However, the polymer chains still keep the lamella structure even in the copolymers with the HHx (long side chain unit) content of more than several percent. The crystal structure of PHB remains almost unchanged until 140℃, but that of P(HB-co-HHx) decreases gradually from fairly low temperature (~50℃).