Ultra high resolution and ultra high sensitivity laser spectroscopy with optical frequency comb and high finesse resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MISONO Masatoshi  Fukuoka University, 理学部, 准教授 (40314471)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子分光 / 高性能レーザー / 超精密計測 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光源技術 / 環境技術
Research Abstract
A spectroscopic system with ultra high resolution and with ultra high sensitivity was developed. In order to attain the ultra high resolution and the ultra high sensitivity, an optical frequency comb and a high finesse optical resonator were used, respectively. The system was designed and manufactured, and was applied to the Doppler free spectroscopy of naphthalene and iodine molecule. In the obtained spectra, even rotational lines were well resolved. The highest frequency resolution in the area of molecular spectroscopy, where the wide range frequency scan is necessary, is accomplished in this work.