State selective velocity map imaging of neutral fragments produced by the photodissociation of fullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
KATAYANAGI Hideki  Institute for Molecular Science, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (00399312)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUKE Koichiro  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (50190682)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフラーレン・ナノチューブ / 化学物理 / 物性実験 / 可視化 / 反応動力学 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン
Research Abstract
Fullerenes, nano-capsules, are widely regarded as media to transport energy and materials. In order to elucidate capsule opening and closing reactions, the photodissociation initiated by one-photon excitation was investigated. An experimental apparatus which enables us to observe images of spatial scattering distributions of photofragments was developed. Although imaging of neutral fragments has not been achieved yet, accurate images of ionic fragments were obtained. Knowledge on the reaction dynamics such as flow of excess energy was obtained from the images.