STUDIES ON DEVELOPMENT OF NOVEL SPACERS OF BIS(2-ETHYNYL-3-THIENYL)ARENE TYPE AND THEIR INTERACTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Kozo  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50217569)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子建築 / 人工酵素 / スペーサー / 配位子 / 金属錯体 / 高分子 / 典型元素化合物 / 錯体触媒 / 有機典型元素化合物
Research Abstract
Proteins, composed from a main chain and various side chains, exhibit specific functionality. Mimicking the main chain and the side chains by artificial molecule is important area of research. We developed a novel molecular system including thienylarene main chain and various ethynyl side chains. This system is promising for development of new materials and catalysts.