Development of novel sulfur-atom donating agents intended to thiiranate alkenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIAKI Sugihara  Saitama University, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00272279)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords硫黄原子導入 / 三員環化合物 / アルケン / チイラン / チイラン化 / 電子吸引性基 / 脱離基 / 塩化スルファニル / 塩化スルフェニル / 溶媒効果 / 固相反応 / シリカゲル / 水素結合 / ジチオビストリアゾール / 1,2-ベンゾジチオール-3-オン1,1-ジオキシド / トリフェニルメタンスルフェニル / サッカリン
Research Abstract
Sulfur-atom donating reagents taking advantage of both the electron withdrawing character and the leaving group ability of the substituents bonding directly with the sulfur atom were easily synthesized from inorganic or organic sulfur compounds. As a result of investigating their sulfuration ability, some reagents were found to thiiranate alkenes with retention of configuration. The reagent synthesized from artificial sweetener saccharin was able to sulfurate benzothiophene, one of the electron-rich heteroaromatic compo unds, under mild reaction conditions.