Novel Preparation of Ion-supported Triphenylphosphines and Their Synthetic Utility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOGO Hideo  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60217461)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトリフェニルホスフィン / Mitsunobu反応 / Appel反応 / Mizoroki-Heck反応 / Sonogashira反応 / Wittig反応 / 再生再利用 / イオン固定 / イオン液体 / アルデヒド / アルケン / トリフェニルホスフィンオキシド / イオンン液体 / トリフェニルホスフン / ハロゲン化反応 / 再利用 / エステル化反応 / 環境
Research Abstract
Novel ion-supported Ph3P compounds, 4-(diphenylphosphino)-benzyltrimethylammonium bromide (A) and N-methyl-N-[4-(diphenylphosphino) -benzyl]pyrrolidinium bromide (B), were prepared, and they were used for the esterification of carboxylic acid with the Mitsunobu reaction, and the Wittig reaction as a stoichiometoric reagent, and the Mizoroki-Heck reaction and the Sonogashira reaction for ligand with Pd. The advantages of using these ion-supported Ph_3P A and B are the simple isolation of the products by ether extraction due to their poor solubility in ether, and the easy recovery of the co-product, ion-supported Ph_3PO, by filtration in high yields (>90%), which could be regenerated and reused for the same reactions.