Highly selective synthetic organic reactions utilizing cleavage of C-Cl bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHII Yoshinori  Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 准教授 (40332259)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機反応化学 / ナフレンリグナン / ジヒドロナフタレン / 環拡大反応 / ベンズアヌレーション / シクロプロパン / 炭素-塩素結合切断 / procumphthalide A / Cyclogalgravin / 高立体選択的 / 高位置選択的 / 不斉変換 / 軸不斉 / 炭素塩素結合 / クロロシクロプロパン / ジクロロシクロプロパン / α-クロロエステル / Reformatsky反応 / アシル化
Research Abstract
1) We developed a stereoselective synthesis of cyclopropane derivatives utilizing a highly stereoselective SMI_2-promoted Reformatsky-type reaction and acylation of 1-chlorocyclopropanecarboxylic esters. The present method is a new avenue for the stereoselective synthesis of highly substituted cyclopropylcarbonyl compounds. Utilizing radical formylation and the present protocols, we achieved a highly stereoselective double-carbon elongation on the dichloro- carbon of gem-dichlorocyclopropanes. We also developed a stereoselective synthesis of cyclopropane derivatives utilizing a highly stereoselective SmI_2-promoted C-silylation and alkylation of 1-chlorocyclopropane- carboxylic esters. Based on the fact that no O-TMS-product was obatained, a SmI_2-O-enolate might not be generated or should exist as a particular intermediate that can not react with TMSCl on oxygen atom. 2) We developed a novel synthesis of 1-aryl-1,2-dihydronaphthalene-3-carboxylic acid esters utilizing a Lewis acid-mediated regioselective ring-expansion of methyl (aryl-hydroxymethyl)cyclopropanecarboxylate. Application of the present method to a total synthesis of natural product is now being performed. 3) We achieved the first total synthesis of a novel (±)-6'-methoxyretrojusticidin B, which was proposed as procumphthalide A, utilizing regiocontrolled benzannulation of an aryl(aryl')-2,2-dichlorocyclopropylmethanol as the key step. 1H-NMR spectral data suggested that the structure of the synthesized product, 6'-methoxyretrojusticidin B, was inconsistent with that of natural procumphthalide A. The revised structural elucidation of natural procumphthalide A was concluded to be 5'-methoxyretrochinensin.