Synthesis and Response toward External Stimulli of Bithiophene Derivatives Bridged by Spirodienone Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Hiroyuki  Osaka University, 理学研究科, 講師 (40263199)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチオフェン / 分子スイッチング / 酸化還元系 / メカノクロミズム / スピロ構造 / アモルファス / ビラジカル / 粉末X線回折 / ジスピロ構造 / 合成化学 / 分子機械 / 分子スイッチ / サイクリックボルタンメトリー
Research Abstract
Bithiophene derivtives bridged with a bis (spirodienone) unit were synthesized and characterized. Palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions with bromides afforded a variety of pi-extended derivatives. In these compounds, bond breaking and formation under redox conditions were observed by cyclic voltammetry (CV). Especially, 2,2'-bridged-3,3'-bithiophene derivatives showed significant temperature- and scan rate-dependence on CV. These phenomena indicate the existence of the equilibrium between dispiro-compounds and open-ring biradicals. Furthermore, mechanochromism, N,N-dialkylaminophenyl-substituted 2,2'-bridged-3,3'-bithiophene derivatives showed mechanochromism. During grinding the crystals, the color was changed from yellow to reddish orange, and by exposure to organic solvents, the reddish-orange color was immediately turned back to yellow.