Development of Synthetic Method for New Polycyclic Compounds based on Rearrangements of Quinone-fused Epoxy Ketones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Takumi  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (40107082)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキノン / ホモキノン / エポキシド / 酸触媒 / 転位反応 / 多環状化合物 / 隣接基関与 / 反応速度 / 酸触媒反応 / エポキシケトン / 置換基効果 / 酸触媒反 / ルイス酸
Research Abstract
Highly strained quinone-fused epoxy ketones were synthesized via 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition of diaryldiazomethanes with quinones followed by epoxidation. These compounds underwent the acid-catalyzed epoxide ring cleavage associated with the transannular cyclization of endo-π-aryl group to afford several new polycyclic compounds. This synthetic strategy may be successfully applied for the other small-ring fused quinones in view of building a library of new polycyclic compounds.