Proposal of New Method to Analyze NMR Parameters for Development of Novel Properties : Incorporation of Charge Effect into Chemical Shifts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Waro  Wakayama University, システム工学部, 教授 (80110807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Satoko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (00294306)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子化学計算 / 電荷 / エネルギー差(の逆数) / 軌道の重なり / 有機典型元素 / NMR化学シフト / 結合定数 / 分子軌道 / ^<77>Se NMR化学シフト
Research Abstract
A new method has been developing to analyze NMR chemical shifts separately by the factors to affect the values : The factors are electron population terms<r_<Se>^<-3>>, reciprocal orbital energy gaps (e_a-e_i)^<-1>, and orbital overlap terms controlled by the angular momentum operators. The <r_<Se>^<-3>> terms are successfully related to nuclear charges. During the course of the investigation, NMR chemical shifts are evaluated separately by the contributions from y_i or the y_i to y_a transitions. Nuclei under considerations are ^<77>Se, ^<31>P ^<19>F ^<17>O ^<13>C, and others. On the other hand, we worry about the relativistic effect when heavier nuclei, such as ^<77>Se and ^<125>Te, are investigated. The effect is also explicitly clarified separately by the scalar and spin-orbit relativistic effect in the framework of ZORA, exemplified by 40 selenium containing species. The method is similarly applied to visualize the origin of the indirect nuclear couplings.