Reaction and Electronic Properties of Novel Aromatic Seven-membered Heterocyclic Cation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Kyousuke  Okayama University, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (50033387)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords反応有機化学 / 2H-アゼピン / 3H-アゼピン / 非局在化陽イオン / π電子共役系 / 芳香族性 / 非ベンゼン系芳香族化合物 / アゼピニウムイオン / アザトロピリウムイオン / 芳香属性 / ab initio計算 / 開環加水分解反応 / フェニルナイトレン / アゼピニウム イオン / アザトロピリウム イオン / 芳香族陽イオン / 臭素化 / 非経験的分子軌道計算 / ab-initio計算
Research Abstract
Synthesis of hitherto unknown azepiniumu ion was obtained by demethoxylation of 2-methoxy-2H-azepine derivatives which are prepared from 3H-azepines. Theoretical calculations based on B3LYP/6-31G* levels and NMR spectroscopic data supported that the ion must be an delocalized aromatic cation. Additionally, the experimental data to confirm the mechanism of intramolecular ring-enlargement reaction of phenylnitrene were obtained.