Construction of Highly Conjugated Compounds Based on the Pericyclic Cycloreversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
UNO Hidemitsu  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20168735)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Hiroko  奈良先端科学技術大学院, 准教授 (20372724)
OKUJIMA Tetsuo  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60359924)
KOBAYASHI Nagao  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60124575)
MORI Shigeki  愛媛大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助教 (30572028)
KIM DongHo  Yonsei University, Korea, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造有機化学 / 有機電子材料 / ペンタセン / 前駆体塗布法 / ポルフィリン / フロリン / 逆Diels・Alder反応 / OFET / オクタフィリン / フタロシアニン / ポルフィリシ / ヘキサフィリン / 逆Diels-Alder反応 / テトラベンゾポルフィリン
Research Abstract
I have explored the methodology for synthesis of highly conjugated compounds applying the pericyclic cycloreversion of the precursors in the final step such as thermal retro-Diels-Alder reaction and photo de-thiocarbonylation. These precursors are easily purified due to high solubility toward common solvents and high stability toward oxidation. The targeted highly conjugated compounds can be obtained in a highly pure form by the thorough purification of the precursors. I have developed this methodology, prepared the π-fused compounds, and then clarified their intrinsic properties.