Development of fluorescent organosilicon compounds and utilization as light-emissive materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hajime  Osaka Prefecture University, 物質化学系, 准教授 (40295720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEGI Masahito  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90135046)
MIZUNO Kazuhiko  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10109879)
IKEDA Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30211717)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsケイ素 / シラン / ピレン / ピレノファン / シリルエチニル基 / エキシマー / 吸収 / 蛍光 / 並列構造 / スイッチ分子 / ペリレン / モノマー / ナフタレン / 蛍光量子収率 / 発光材料 / フイルム
Research Abstract
With the aim to develop novel light-emissive materials, synthesis of fluorescent organosilicon compounds and elucidation of emission mechanism were studied. As a result, aromatic rings and substituents on silicon atoms, and number of arylethynyl groups and acetylene linkages, are important for design of fluorescent organosilicon compounds, and it was demonstrated that fluorescence wavelengths, intensities, and lifetimes can be controlled by their molecular structures. Development of light-emissive molecules whose color of emission changed depending on surrounding environments, development of molecules that exhibit only intramolecular excimer emissions, and preparation of light-emissive PMMA films were also achieved.