Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Group 16 Element Compounds with Oxidation State IV or VI Having Carbon Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Mao  Kitasato University, 理学部, 准教授 (30274046)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機元素化学 / 典型元素 / 超原子価 / オニウム塩 / 結晶構造解析 / テルル / 超原子価化合物 / X線結晶構造解析 / クロスカップリング / オクタヘドラル / 分子構築 / 16族元素 / 有機金属 / 色素 / 擬回転
Research Abstract
We report here, 1) the systematic synthesis hypervalent tetraaryltellurium(IV) compounds bearing substituents at the para position of the aryl rings, and the first SP structure of Te(IV) compound was found; 2) Newly prepared organotelluronium salts showed green-blue color in solution as the heavier main group element homologue and analogue instead of the central carbon atom of Crystal Violet; 3) Functionalization reactions of hexaorganotelluriums(VI) were investigated using (4-bromophenyl)pentaphenyltellurium(VI) which was prepared form the reaction of pentaphenyltellurium cation with 4-bromophenyl lithium. Functionalization reactions of the bromo-compound were proceeded to give useful cross-coupling products having octahedral structure around Te(VI).