Metal-metal interaction in tri- and penta-nuclear complexes with linearly arranged d8 metal units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Kiyoshi  Osaka University, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (60280583)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 金属間相互作用 / 平面金(III)錯体ユニット / N,N架橋 / Au-N結合 / イミド架橋 / N,S架橋 / d8-d8相互作用 / 平面白金(II)錯体ユニット
Research Abstract
To examine the amplification of metal-metal interaction by formation of multinuclear metal ion array, syntheses of multinuclear complexes and complex ligands which enable the linear arrangement of d^8 metal units were conducted with gold (III) and platinum (II) units. A novel imido bridged gold (III) complex ligand was prepared by the reaction of aminopyrimidine and a planar gold (III) unit with bipyridine.