Development of Functionalized N-Heterocyclic Carbene Ligands and Their Transition Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshitaka  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80313477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMI Masatoshi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20134439)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNHCカルベン / キラル二座配位子 / 不斉アリル位アルキル化反応 / ハイブリッド型NHC配位子 / インデニル-NHC配位子 / キレート型単核錯体 / 架橋型二核錯体 / ビス(イミダゾリウム)塩 / 不斉アリル立アルキル化反応 / NHC-BEt_3化合物 / NHC-Ag錯体 / 異核二核錯体 / ビス(ベンズイミダゾリウム)塩 / キラル2座配位子 / C_2対称型錯体 / トリエチルボラン付加体 / インデニルーNHC配位子
Research Abstract
C_2-Symmetric chiral bidentate NHC ligand precursors with o-xylylene framework and their Mo and Pd complexes were synthesized from chiral 1,2-bis(1-hydroxypropyl)benzene. Asymmetric allylic alkylation reaction using dimethyl malonate catalyzed by Pd complexes generated from the ligand precursors gave the corresponding product in good yield and enantioselectivity. Indenyl-functionalized BEt_3-adduct NHCs were prepared by the reaction of imidazolium pro-ligands with LiBEt_3H. This compound was converted into the indenyl-coordinate molybdenum complex dangling the NHC・BEt_3 moiety as a substituent. The stepwise coordination of NHC afforded a chelate-type mononuclear complex as well as a bimetallic complex.