| Project/Area Number |
20550059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Ryohei Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 教授 (30111769)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WASHIYAMA Koushin 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80313675)
MIYATI Toshiaki 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80324086)
YOKOYAMA Akihiko 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (80230655)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 核 / 放射化学 / 脳内微量元素 / 脳局在性 / スペシエーション / タリウム / 放射性元素 / 生物無機化学 / MRIイメージ / 核プローブ |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, several information and data on the in-vivo-localization of transition metal in brain were obtained by the use of four different nuclear probe detection methods. Especially, using RI technique, we found that trace heavy Tl ion transfers directly from nose to brain bypassing BBB. Intranasal administration of other metal ions was also examined by multi-tracer method. On the bases of results, the usefulness of ^<201>TlCl in rhinological fields was proposed to our other related projects. In correlation of metal imaging and MRI technique, we examined the detection of Mn in brain and behavior of Gd-DTPA in kidney.