Symmetrical property of photoactive supramolecular complexes and the orientational control of photoinduced electron transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIOTSUKA Michito  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 助教 (70293743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Noboru  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50134838)
NOZAKI Koichi  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 教授 (20212128)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsルテニウム錯体 / 金錯体 / 超分子金属錯体 / りん光 / 光誘起電子移動 / 過渡吸収スペクトル / 電子移動 / フランクコンドン解析 / りん光発光 / 光励起電荷分離状態
Research Abstract
We made the synthesis of ruthenium (II)-gold (I) supramolecular complexes with symmetric or asymmetric ligands of several ethynylphenanthrolines and were exploring the photoinduced energy transfer process and the electron population under the photo-excited state in these supramolecular complexes. The correlation between the structures and the photophysical process under photo-excited state in the symmetric and asymmetric supramolecular complexes was reported.