Synthesis of expanded poly(α-amino acid)s having metal complex skeleton and construction of secondary structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Taka-aki  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (90252569)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超分子化学 / 金属錯体 / ペプチド / 非天然型アミノ酸 / 超分子化 / 金属錯体化学
Research Abstract
A series of expanded poly(α-amino acid)s containing metal complexes was designed and synthesized. The molecular structures in solution and the crystal structures were determined. The conformation of the polymer depends finely on the component amino acids. Slight changes of the side chain of amino acid residues resulted in varieties of conformations, e.g., helical and zigzag structures. A suitable select of linkage could alter the handedness of the helix.