Studies on Syntheses of Novel Transition-Metal Nitrido or Imido Complexes and Mechanism of their Nitrogen-Atom Transfer Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takayoshi  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80249953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hideo  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 准教授 (70242807)
KOJIMA Masaaki  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20022725)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 窒素原子転移反応 / 窒素原子挿入反応 / 高原子価錯体 / ニトリド錯体 / イミノ錯体 / イミド錯体 / 窒素源子挿入反応
Research Abstract
In this research we have succeeded to synthesize new iridium complexes bearing bidentate organic ligands with an N-atom in their chelate framework, which resulted from N-atom insertion reaction initiated by photolysis of iridium(III)?azido complexes. Also, the investiga- tion of their chemical reactivities toward nucleophiles and/or electrophiles revealed the formation of new N-containing organic compounds, as well as the alkylation of the inserted N-atom followed by the complete transfer of the imino group from the metal center. Furthermore, photolysis of the related azido complexes afforded tetrazolate ligands, which could bridge two metal centers giving homo- and heterodinuclear metal complexes. The systematic investigation of their molecular structures in the solid states and in solution led to guide principles for molecular design of functional materials.