Chirality Control of "Asymmetric Oxygen Atom" generated by Metal Ion Coordination
Project/Area Number |
20550065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKATA Yuji Nara Women's University, 共生科学研究センター, 准教授 (10252826)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 金属錯体化学 / 不斉酸素原子 / 金属配位 / 金属錯体 / エーテル酸素 / キラリティー / 不斉配位 / 不斉炭素原子 / ジアステレオマー / 不斉窒素原子 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, by careful design of the ligand and the selection of metal ion, we are going to clarify the possibility of the chirality generated on the metal-coordinated oxygen atom and its limitation, proposing the brand-new concept of "Asymmetric Oxygen". By appropriate design of the ligand, we are going to isolate and characterize the enantiomer based on exclusively "Asymmetric Oxygen". At the same time, we are going to analyze the physical properties of the compound in order to find possible application of "Asymmetric Oxygen". At first, we examined the possible factors that are necessary to coordinate the achiral oxygen atom to the metal center. On the basis of this study, we constructed the system in which asymmetric oxygen and asymmetric nitrogen are generated simultaneously in the complex, and found that the configuration of the asymmetric nitrogen controls the configuration of the asymmetric oxygen. Furthermore, we succeeded in generating asymmetric oxygen atom using a ligand with an asymmetric carbon atom in various positions. X-ray crystallography of copper complexes revealed that the configuration of asymmetric oxygen controls the configuration of asymmetric oxygen atom. The chiral complexes exhibited characteristic Cotton effect in the d-d transition region of copper atom. This indicates that the configuration of asymmetric oxygen is preserved in solution state.