Synthesis of new functional materials by assembly of lantern-type dinuclear complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Makoto  Shimane University, 総合理工学部, 教授 (70208700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUE Takahisa  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (00379033)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二核錯体 / 集積化 / 磁性 / 液晶 / 置換反応 / ポリマー錯体 / ルテニウム / ロジウム / 機能性化合物
Research Abstract
Assembled complexes of lantern-type dinuclear complxes composed of two metal ions and four bidentate ligands such as carboxylate ions were synthesized and characterized. Chlorido and cyanato-bridged polymers of ruthenium (II, III) carboxylate dimers with long alkyl chains have shown intra-dimer antiferromagnetisms and liquid crystalline properties. New types of assembled complexes of the lantern-type dimers were also obtained by using formamidinato and carboxylato ligands for supporting the dinuclear skeletons.