Synthesis of the Group 6 Metal Complexes Related to Hydroxylase Active Sites using Water as a Reactant and Their Catalytic Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hideki  Osaka City University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00315970)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモリブデン錯体 / タングステン錯体 / オキソ錯体 / スルフィド錯体 / セレニド錯体 / 酸化反応 / モリブデン / 酸化還元 / 水分子 / タングステン / チオラト / オキソ / スルフィド / セレニド / 合成 / 酵素モデル / 構造 / 金属錯体
Research Abstract
Molybdenum(VI)-oxo, -sulfido, and -selenido complexes were prepared. Upon oxidizing oxomolybdenum(IV) complexes electrochemically or chemically in the presence of water, six-coordinate dioxomolybdenum(VI) complexes having one oxo group derived from the water molecule were prepared. Additionally, sulfido-, and selenido-molybdenum(VI) complexes were prepared from its silanolate derivative and the hydrogensulfide or hydrogenselenide. The effects of the terminal sulfido and selenido groups on the atom transfer reactivity and electronic structures were examined.