The mechanistic study of the nano-size switch in bio-system by advanced synchrotron method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OHGO Yoshiki  Toho University, 医学部, 准教授 (40287496)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物無機化学 / 鉄(III) / ヘムタンパク質 / 電子密度分布解析 / ポルフィリン / d_π-p_π相互作用 / 電子配置 / スピンクロスオーバー / スピン密度
Research Abstract
The functional mechanisms of the model complexes of the naturally occurring hemeproteins are studied by synchrotron X-ray structure analysis, and other advanced analytical methods. Some of these complexes showed quite interesting switching behavior of the magnetism that respond to the external stimuli such as temperature, light, and physical pressure.