Chemical sensing of thiol compounds with gold nanoparticles conjugated with thermoresponsive polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Nobuo  Utsunomiya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50203469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHITA Takashi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70183564)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 化学センサー / バイオ分析 / チオール化合物 / 色彩計測 / グルタチオン / ドラッグデリバリー / ナノマテリアル / センサー
Research Abstract
Thermoresponsive gold nanocomposites have been fabricated by conjunction of gold nanoparticles with thermoresponsive polymers and their colorimetric functions to sense sulfhydryl compounds have been also examined. The thermoresponsive gold nanocomposites exhibit disassembly by thermal stimuli, heating followed by cooling. Cysteine and homocysteine, sulfhydryl monopeptide, inhibit the disassembly while cysteinylglycine, sulfhydryl dipeptide, and glutathione, sulfhydryl tripeptides, promote the disassembly. Colorimetric quantification methods of cysteine, glutathione andγ-GPT are exploited based on the inhibition and promotion of the disassembly.